The ledger
Counted 10 September 2026, covering the 90 days to 9 September 2026. A patrol pass is one sync of one inbox, which happens every five minutes (every fifteen until 13 August 2026) or when someone presses Sync now.
Counted 10 September 2026
- 3,258Patrol passesOne inbox, one sync.
- 4,458Emails readNew messages across those passes.
- 364Decisions on its own152 rule actions + 212 labels applied.
- 83Morning roundups2,490 items in them.
| What | Count | What it counts |
|---|---|---|
| Patrol passes | 3,258 | One inbox, one sync. Cron or Sync now. |
| Emails read | 4,458 | New messages read across those passes. |
| Rule actions | 152 | Archive, star, label, forward, reply, spam or read state, applied to Gmail because a rule matched. |
| Labels applied | 212 | AI labels, each with a written reason. |
| Decisions on its own | 364 | Rule actions plus labels applied. |
| Roundups generated | 83 | Morning briefs assembled. |
| Roundup items | 2,490 | 607 needed a person, 1,671 were handled overnight, 212 were offered for a second look. |
What each number counts
- Emails read is the sum of new messages each patrol pass found in the inbox. A message is read once. Batmail’s own roundup email is skipped, so it is not in this figure and never costs a decision.
- Rule actions are the things a rule did to Gmail: archive, star, label, forward, reply, mark as spam, mark read or unread. A rule that matched and continued to the next rule counts once per action taken.
- Labels applied are echo labels: labels you define with a description, applied by the AI with a written reason. One message can carry more than one.
- Roundup items are the lines in the morning brief. Needs you is the top of the brief. Handled overnight is the report of what the bat did without you. Second look is mail the bat was unsure about: something in spam that might not be, or something archived that might matter.
Inside the morning roundups
2,490 roundup items
- 607Needs youThe top of the brief.
- 1,671Handled overnightThe report of what the bat did without you.
- 212Second lookMail the bat was unsure about.
What is not measured
What an event carries
Every event carries
- Counts
- Ids
- Short fixed words
- A length, where a length would do
Never in the event stream
- Subject
- Sender
- Snippet
- Body
- Label reason
- No session replay
- No open rates
- Nothing from the mail itself. No subject, sender, snippet, body or label reason is in the event stream. Every event carries counts, ids and short fixed words. Where a length would do, a length is sent, not the text. The same rule governs the product’s error reporting and its internal alerts.
- No session replay. A recording of someone’s roundup screen is a recording of their inbox, so replay is off everywhere.
- No open rates. The roundup email carries no tracking pixel and no tracked links, so we do not know whether it was opened.
How we count
Batmail records a small set of named product events about itself: a patrol pass finished, a roundup was generated, a rule was created. Each carries counts and nothing else. The ledger is two queries over those events for the window: totals of the events, and sums of the count fields they carry (new emails, actions executed, labels applied, roundup items and how they were sorted).
Each refresh restates the whole window. Some events reach the event stream after the day they belong to, so the same window counted again a week later can be a few percent higher. The figures are refreshed monthly, and the date beside them moves with each refresh, here, in the sitemap and in the page’s structured data.
The activity log inside the product lists each action the bat took in your own inbox, with its reason. What is read, what is stored and who receives it is in the privacy policy.
Questions
Does Batmail read my mail to produce these numbers?
No. Every figure is a count of events the product records about itself: a patrol pass finished, a roundup was generated, a rule was created. No subject line, sender, snippet or body is in the event stream, and nothing on this page is derived from mail content.
What is a patrol pass?
One sync of one connected inbox. It runs every five minutes (every fifteen until 13 August 2026), or when someone presses Sync now, so a single night holds many passes for each inbox.
When are the numbers updated?
Monthly. The date the counts were taken is printed beside them on this page, and it is the date in the page's structured data and the sitemap, so you can always tell how old a figure is.
Sources
What we read to write this. Facts on this page were last checked on . If something here is out of date, email support@batmail.ai and we will correct it.