Batmail

Best AI email assistants for Gmail

These are the 7 best AI email assistants that clean a Gmail inbox on their own.

Each tool below sorts, labels or clears a Gmail inbox without you doing it by hand. Every price was read on the tool's own pricing page in October 2026.

The short answer

  • Batmail is first: it is free on one Gmail inbox, then $12 an inbox a month, and it cleans overnight with rules you write in plain English.
  • Six more follow, from SaneBox at $9.49 a month to Fyxer at $49, and Clean Email and Shortwave have free plans.
  1. BatmailFree on 1 inbox, then $12 an inbox
  2. SaneBoxFrom $9.49 a month
  3. FyxerFrom $49 a month
  4. Inbox ZeroFrom $20 a month
  5. Clean EmailFrom $9.99 a month
  6. ShortwaveFrom $18 a month
  7. SuperhumanFrom $30 a month
Each price was read on the tool's own pricing page, linked in its entry and again at the foot of this page.

The list

Each pick shows its price, its free plan and who it suits.

Batmail is first for the reasons below. The others follow, with the tools that work on your inbox from outside before the two email apps.

  1. BatmailOur pick

    Free on 1 inbox, then $12 an inbox

    Batmail cleans your Gmail inbox overnight with rules you write in plain English, and it is free on one inbox.

    Each night it reads new mail, runs your rules, and labels, archives or stars what they match, writing down the reason for every action. One morning roundup tells you what needs a reply.

    Batmail is first on this list for four reasons.

    • It does the clean-up overnight, so the inbox is already sorted when you open it.
    • You write each rule as a plain sentence, and a rule can be any condition you can put into words.
    • Every action is logged with the reason behind it, and archive, star, spam and read changes can be undone.
    • It is free on one Gmail inbox with no end date, and $12 an inbox a month after that.
    Price
    $12 per inbox a month (Night Shift)Scout is free on 1 inbox. Night Shift covers as many inboxes as you connect, with the first 7 days free.Checked October 2026Batmail pricing page
    Free plan
    Yes, free on 1 inbox
    Works with
    Gmail and Google Workspace
    Who it suits
    Gmail users who want the clean-up done while they sleep, with a reason for each action.
    Batmail echo labels: labels you describe in your own words, applied by AI with a written reason attached.
    Labels you describe in your own words, applied by AI with a written reason attached. Screenshot of Batmail, on sample data.
  2. SaneBox

    From $9.49 a month

    SaneBox moves low-priority Gmail out of your inbox on its own, from $9.49 a month.

    It learns from how you treat each sender and moves the mail you rarely act on out of your inbox. It works with Gmail and many other providers.

    Price
    $9.49 a month (Snack)$5.42 a month billed yearly. Lunch is $15.99 and Dinner $42.99 a month.Checked October 2026SaneBox pricing
    Free plan
    No, 7-day free trial
    Works with
    Gmail, Microsoft 365, iCloud, Yahoo, Fastmail and any IMAP account
    Who it suits
    People with more than one email provider who want one sorter for all of them.

    Batmail vs SaneBox →

  3. Fyxer

    From $49 a month

    Fyxer sorts Gmail into its own categories as mail arrives and drafts replies in your voice, from $49 a person a month.

    It sorts every message into labels such as To respond, FYI and Marketing, and leaves drafted replies in your drafts folder.

    Price
    $49 a person a month (Pro)$37 a month billed yearly. Team is $99 a month, or $64 billed yearly.Checked October 2026Fyxer pricing page
    Free plan
    Yes, but it does not sort your inbox or draft replies
    Works with
    Gmail and Microsoft accounts
    Who it suits
    People who want drafted replies waiting for them as well as a sorted inbox.

    Batmail vs Fyxer →

  4. Inbox Zero

    From $20 a month

    Inbox Zero uses AI to sort and label every Gmail message and to block cold emails, from $20 a month.

    It also drafts replies in your voice, unsubscribes from or archives bulk mail in one go, and shows email analytics. The code is open source.

    Price
    $20 a month (Starter)$18 a month billed yearly. Plus is $35 and Professional $50 a month.Checked October 2026Inbox Zero pricing
    Free plan
    No, 7-day free trial
    Works with
    Gmail, Google Workspace and Outlook
    Who it suits
    Founders and executives who want AI sorting and drafted replies in one tool.

This is what one person pays a month on each tool's first paid plan, billed monthly.

Prices from each tool's own pricing page, October 2026.

  • Batmail ScoutFree
  • Batmail Night Shift$12 a month
  • SaneBox$9.49 a month
  • Clean Email$9.99 a month
  • Shortwave$18 a month
  • Inbox Zero$20 a month
  • Superhuman$30 a month
  • Fyxer$49 a month
  1. Clean Email

    From $9.99 a month

    Clean Email cleans Gmail with Auto Clean rules, and it has a free plan for up to 1,000 emails.

    Auto Clean rules run on the mail that matches them, and an Unsubscriber, a Screener, cleaning suggestions and Smart Folders keep the rest tidy.

    Price
    $9.99 a month for 1 account$29.99 a year billed yearly. 5 accounts are $19.99 a month.Checked October 2026Clean Email plans
    Free plan
    Yes, cleans up to 1,000 emails
    Works with
    Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, iCloud, AOL, Fastmail and IMAP
    Who it suits
    A big backlog of old mail, and a rule-based clean-up after that.

    Batmail vs Clean Email →

  2. Shortwave

    From $18 a month

    Shortwave is a Gmail email app whose AI filters label, star and archive mail from plain-English instructions.

    You read your mail in Shortwave instead of Gmail's own screen. Bundles gather promotions and newsletters, and auto-apply labels sort new mail as it arrives.

    Price
    $18 a seat a month (Individual Pro)Shortwave bills monthly. Business, Premier and Max are $30, $45 and $120 a seat a month.Checked October 2026Shortwave pricing
    Free plan
    Yes, the Individual plan is free
    Works with
    Gmail and Google Workspace
    Who it suits
    People ready to move their reading to a new email app, with a free plan to start on.
  3. Superhuman

    From $30 a month

    Superhuman is a keyboard-first email app that labels, archives and summarizes mail with AI, from $30 a member a month.

    Starter includes Auto Archive, Auto Labels, Auto Reminders and Auto Summarize, and Business adds Auto Drafts and custom auto labels written with AI.

    Price
    $30 a member a month (Starter)$25 a month billed yearly. Business is $40 a month, or $33 billed yearly.Checked October 2026Superhuman Mail plans
    Free plan
    No
    Works with
    Gmail and Outlook
    Who it suits
    People who want a fast email app built around keyboard shortcuts and will pay for it.

    Batmail vs Superhuman →

Side by side

This table puts the 7 AI email assistants side by side.

Prices are for one person on the first paid plan, billed monthly.

BatmailFree planYes, free on 1 inboxFirst paid plan$12 per inbox a month (Night Shift)Works withGmail and Google WorkspaceWho it suitsGmail users who want the clean-up done while they sleep, with a reason for each action.
SaneBoxFree planNo, 7-day free trialFirst paid plan$9.49 a month (Snack)Works withGmail, Microsoft 365, iCloud, Yahoo, Fastmail and any IMAP accountWho it suitsPeople with more than one email provider who want one sorter for all of them.
FyxerFree planYes, but it does not sort your inbox or draft repliesFirst paid plan$49 a person a month (Pro)Works withGmail and Microsoft accountsWho it suitsPeople who want drafted replies waiting for them as well as a sorted inbox.
Inbox ZeroFree planNo, 7-day free trialFirst paid plan$20 a month (Starter)Works withGmail, Google Workspace and OutlookWho it suitsFounders and executives who want AI sorting and drafted replies in one tool.
Clean EmailFree planYes, cleans up to 1,000 emailsFirst paid plan$9.99 a month for 1 accountWorks withGmail, Outlook, Yahoo, iCloud, AOL, Fastmail and IMAPWho it suitsA big backlog of old mail, and a rule-based clean-up after that.
ShortwaveFree planYes, the Individual plan is freeFirst paid plan$18 a seat a month (Individual Pro)Works withGmail and Google WorkspaceWho it suitsPeople ready to move their reading to a new email app, with a free plan to start on.
SuperhumanFree planNoFirst paid plan$30 a member a month (Starter)Works withGmail and OutlookWho it suitsPeople who want a fast email app built around keyboard shortcuts and will pay for it.
The Batmail morning roundup: what needs a reply, what was handled overnight, and what is safe to ignore.
The Batmail morning roundup: what needs a reply, what was handled overnight and what is safe to ignore. Screenshot of Batmail, on sample data.

Questions

These are the questions people ask before they decide.

What is the best AI email assistant for Gmail that cleans my inbox automatically?

For Gmail, Batmail: it works overnight, follows rules you write in plain English, writes down the reason for every action and is free on one inbox. SaneBox, Fyxer, Inbox Zero and Clean Email are the other tools on this list that work on your inbox on their own.

Can Gmail clean my inbox without an assistant?

Partly. Gmail's own filters can apply a label, archive, delete, star or forward mail that matches, but you create each filter yourself. The tools on this page do that sorting for you, or run rules you write as plain sentences.

Is there a free AI email assistant for Gmail?

Yes. Batmail Scout is free on one Gmail inbox and runs plain-English rules and AI labels every night. Clean Email and Shortwave also have free plans. Fyxer's free plan does not sort your inbox or draft replies.

Does Batmail work with Outlook or Yahoo?

No. Batmail works with Gmail and Google Workspace accounts only.

Try Batmail on one Gmail inbox, free.

Scout is free on one inbox, and your first morning roundup lands tomorrow.

These pages go further on the same question.

Everything on this page comes from these sources.

Prices were read on . If something here is out of date, email support@batmail.ai and we will correct it.

The names and logos on this page belong to their owners and appear only to identify the products. This page is not endorsed by or affiliated with them.